Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Taunton Running Club understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online.  We respect and value the privacy of everyone who uses Taunton Running Club (TRC) and we do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us.  Any personal data we do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
“personal data”   means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data.  In this case, it means personal data that you give to us.  This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and “We/Us/Our” means Taunton Running Club.

What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to the Taunton Running Club Kitshop.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:   

l The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

l The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;

l The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete

l The right to be forgotten i.e the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you

l The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

l The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes;
                        

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us and we will do our best to solve the problem for you.  If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

What Data Do We Collect?
If you use the TRC Kitshop we may collect your browser type, the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.  Online usage information may be linked to a unique identifier but we do not link online usage information to named individuals.  In order to collect online usage information, we use cookies and other similar technologies.

If you send us an email, submit your information via an online form, or make a purchase, we will collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give us.  We will keep a record of your transaction, including what you purchased and when and any information you provide to us to fulfil the transaction.  This may include your name, billing information, telephone number and delivery address.

How Do We Use Your Data?
To provide you with the best possible customer experience we may ask you to submit personal information such as your name, postcode, email address and phone number.  Providing this personal information helps us to provide you with a better experience e.g. keeping you up to date with the progress of your order.  Any personal data will be processed and stored securely  for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.  We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

If you contact us and we obtain your personal details from your email, submission of an online form or a transaction or purchase, We may use them as follows:
  • To reply to your email

• To contact you regarding your transaction or purchase.

If you order goods, products or services for another person, we may ask you for their personal information and we will use this to provide the services you have ordered. Please ensure that you have their permission before providing this information.

We retain records of all of our financial transactions with you in order to comply with our legal obligations to maintain adequate accounting records. We may use (and disclose) the information we hold about you in order to comply with any investigative demand, court order or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency.


We will continue to hold your data for the time periods stated below.  If any information falls into more than one category then the longer storage period will apply.

l For information gathered from online form submissions or direct emails, the storage period is three years.

l For information gathered from a transaction or purchase, the storage period is six years in order to comply with our obligations to maintain adequate accounting records.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time and to request that we delete it.

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.
Data security is very important to us and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data we hold about you. Data is held on a secure internet server and is encrypted between this and your PC, Mobile

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information we hold in response to your request free of charge.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about TRC or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at admin@tauntonrc.uk . Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes).  Any changes will be immediately posted on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated in May 2018